United Rugby Championship 2023 - Round 1 Team Announcements

Last update : .
United Rugby Championship 2023 - Round 1 Team Announcements

Check out the teams ahead of the first round of United Rugby Championship, taking on Friday the 16th, Saturday the 17th of September and Friday the 3rd of February 2023.

Lineup for Benetton vs Glasgow, Friday, September 16, 2022, Kickoff 06:30PM

VSAll.rugby URC - R1 Friday, September 16, 2022 KO 06:30PM Stadio Comunale di Monigo BENETTONGLASGOW1. NEMER 2. LUCCHESI 3. FERRARI 4. SCRAFTON 5. RUZZA 6. PETTINELLI 7. ZULIANI 8. CANNONE 9. DUVENAGE 10. DA RE 11. MENDY 12. RIERA 13. BREX 14. PADOVANI 15. SMITH 16. G. NICOTERA 17. F. ZANI 18. T. PASQUALI 19. N. CANNONE 20. M. LAMARO 21. S. HIDALGO-CLYNE 22. M. ZANON 23. T. HALAFIHI 1. BHATTI 2. MATTHEWS 3. SORDONI 4. BEAN 5. GRAY 6. MANJEZI 7. FAGERSON 8. DEMPSEY 9. HORNE 10. JORDAN 11. STEYN 12. MCDOWALL 13. TUIPULOTU 14. CANCELLIERE 15. FORBES 16. G. TURNER 17. O. KEBBLE 18. Z. FAGERSON 19. S. CUMMINGS 20. R. DARGE 21. T. GORDON 22. A. PRICE 23. D. WEIR

Lineups are interactive, click or touch a player name to see a popup with info about him.

Benetton BENETTON : 1. I. NEMER 2. G. LUCCHESI 3. S. FERRARI 4. S. SCRAFTON 5. F. RUZZA 6. G. PETTINELLI 7. M. ZULIANI 8. L. CANNONE 9. D. DUVENAGE 10. G. DA RE 11. I. MENDY 12. J. RIERA 13. I. BREX 14. E. PADOVANI 15. R. SMITH
16. G. NICOTERA 17. F. ZANI 18. T. PASQUALI 19. N. CANNONE 20. M. LAMARO 21. S. HIDALGO-CLYNE 22. M. ZANON 23. T. HALAFIHI

Glasgow GLASGOW : 1. J. BHATTI 2. J. MATTHEWS 3. L. SORDONI 4. L. BEAN 5. R. GRAY 6. S. MANJEZI 7. M. FAGERSON 8. J. DEMPSEY 9. G. HORNE 10. T. JORDAN 11. K. STEYN 12. S. MCDOWALL 13. S. TUIPULOTU 14. S. CANCELLIERE 15. C. FORBES
16. G. TURNER 17. O. KEBBLE 18. Z. FAGERSON 19. S. CUMMINGS 20. R. DARGE 21. T. GORDON 22. A. PRICE 23. D. WEIR

Game sheet and stats for Benetton - Glasgow


Lineup for Zebre vs Leinster, Saturday, September 17, 2022, Kickoff 02:00PM

VSAll.rugby URC - R1 Saturday, September 17, 2022 KO 02:00PM Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi ZEBRELEINSTER1. BUONFIGLIO 2. DU TOIT 3. NOCERA 4. SISI 5. KRUMOV 6. ANDREANI 7. PELSER 8. FOX-MATAMUA 9. COOK 10. EDEN 11. GESI 12. LUCCHIN 13. CRONJÉ 14. BRUNO 15. KRIEL 16. L. BIGI 17. J. PITINARI 18. M. HASA 19. J. FURNO 20. G. VOLPI 21. A. FUSCO 22. F. SMITH 23. J. TRULLA 1. BYRNE 2. KELLEHER 3. ALAALATOA 4. MOLONY 5. JENKINS 6. RUDDOCK 7. PENNY 8. DEEGAN 9. MCGRATH 10. BYRNE 11. KEARNEY 12. NGATAI 13. OSBORNE 14. RUSSELL 15. O'REILLY 16. J. MCKEE 17. M. MILNE 18. V. ABDALADZE 19. B. DEENY 20. A. SOROKA 21. N. MCCARTHY 22. C. FRAWLEY 23. W. CONNORS

Lineups are interactive, click or touch a player name to see a popup with info about him.

Zebre ZEBRE : 1. P. BUONFIGLIO 2. J. DU TOIT 3. M. NOCERA 4. D. SISI 5. L. KRUMOV 6. L. ANDREANI 7. M. PELSER 8. T. FOX-MATAMUA 9. C. COOK 10. T. EDEN 11. S. GESI 12. E. LUCCHIN 13. E. CRONJÉ 14. P. BRUNO 15. R. KRIEL
16. L. BIGI 17. J. PITINARI 18. M. HASA 19. J. FURNO 20. G. VOLPI 21. A. FUSCO 22. F. SMITH 23. J. TRULLA

Leinster LEINSTER : 1. E. BYRNE 2. R. KELLEHER 3. M. ALAALATOA 4. R. MOLONY 5. J. JENKINS 6. R. RUDDOCK 7. S. PENNY 8. M. DEEGAN 9. L. MCGRATH 10. R. BYRNE 11. D. KEARNEY 12. C. NGATAI 13. J. OSBORNE 14. R. RUSSELL 15. M. O'REILLY
16. J. MCKEE 17. M. MILNE 18. V. ABDALADZE 19. B. DEENY 20. A. SOROKA 21. N. MCCARTHY 22. C. FRAWLEY 23. W. CONNORS

Game sheet and stats for Zebre - Leinster


Lineup for Cardiff vs Munster, Saturday, September 17, 2022, Kickoff 04:05PM

VSAll.rugby URC - R1 Saturday, September 17, 2022 KO 04:05PM Cardiff Arms Park CARDIFFMUNSTER1. CARRÉ 2. DACEY 3. LEWIS 4. TURNBULL 5. DAVIES 6. BOTHAM 7. YOUNG 8. FALETAU 9. WILLIAMS 10. EVANS 11. ADAMS 12. LLEWELLYN 13. LEE-LO 14. SUMMERHILL 15. WILLIAMS 16. L. BELCHER 17. R. BARRATT 18. D. ARHIP 19. M. SCREECH 20. L. TIMANI 21. L. WILLIAMS 22. R. PRIESTLAND 23. W. HALAHOLO 1. WYCHERLEY 2. SCANNELL 3. KNOX 4. KLEYN 5. WYCHERLEY 6. O'DONOGHUE 7. KENDELLEN 8. O'SULLIVAN 9. PATTERSON 10. HEALY 11. COOMBES 12. FEKITOA 13. FARRELL 14. NASH 15. DALY 16. D. BARRON 17. D. KILCOYNE 18. R. SALANOA 19. T. AHERN 20. J. HODNETT 21. N. CRONIN 22. J. CROWLEY 23. A. FRISCH

Lineups are interactive, click or touch a player name to see a popup with info about him.

Cardiff CARDIFF : 1. R. CARRÉ 2. K. DACEY 3. D. LEWIS 4. J. TURNBULL 5. S. DAVIES 6. J. BOTHAM 7. T. YOUNG 8. T. FALETAU 9. T. WILLIAMS 10. J. EVANS 11. J. ADAMS 12. M. LLEWELLYN 13. R. LEE-LO 14. A. SUMMERHILL 15. L. WILLIAMS
16. L. BELCHER 17. R. BARRATT 18. D. ARHIP 19. M. SCREECH 20. L. TIMANI 21. L. WILLIAMS 22. R. PRIESTLAND 23. W. HALAHOLO

Munster MUNSTER : 1. J. WYCHERLEY 2. N. SCANNELL 3. K. KNOX 4. J. KLEYN 5. F. WYCHERLEY 6. J. O'DONOGHUE 7. A. KENDELLEN 8. J. O'SULLIVAN 9. P. PATTERSON 10. B. HEALY 11. L. COOMBES 12. M. FEKITOA 13. C. FARRELL 14. C. NASH 15. S. DALY
16. D. BARRON 17. D. KILCOYNE 18. R. SALANOA 19. T. AHERN 20. J. HODNETT 21. N. CRONIN 22. J. CROWLEY 23. A. FRISCH

Game sheet and stats for Cardiff - Munster


Lineup for Lions vs Bulls, Saturday, September 17, 2022, Kickoff 04:05PM

VSAll.rugby URC - R1 Saturday, September 17, 2022 KO 04:05PM Emirates Airlines Park LIONSBULLS1. SITHOLE 2. BOTHA 3. DREYER 4. VENTER 5. NOTHNAGEL 6. SANGWENI 7. STRAEULI 8. HORN 9. VAN DEN BERG 10. HENDRIKSE 11. HORN 12. LOUW 13. VAN WYK 14. VAN DER MERWE 15. COETZEE 16. J. VISAGIE 17. J. SMITH 18. R. SMITH 19. P. JANSEN VAN VUREN 20. E. TSHITUKA 21. S. NOHAMBA 22. G. LOMBARD 23. Z. DU PLESSIS 1. STEENEKAMP 2. GROBBELAAR 3. SMITH 4. STEENKAMP 5. NORTJÉ 6. COETZEE 7. VERMAAK 8. MOSI 9. PAPIER 10. SMITH 11. NKOSI 12. KRIEL 13. MAPOE 14. HENDRICKS 15. SIMELANE 16. J. WESSELS 17. D. SMITH 18. F. KLOPPER 19. J. SWANEPOEL 20. M. VAN STADEN 21. Z. BURGER 22. M. STEYN 23. S. GANS

Lineups are interactive, click or touch a player name to see a popup with info about him.

Lions LIONS : 1. S. SITHOLE 2. P. BOTHA 3. R. DREYER 4. R. VENTER 5. R. NOTHNAGEL 6. S. SANGWENI 7. R. STRAEULI 8. F. HORN 9. M. VAN DEN BERG 10. J. HENDRIKSE 11. Q. HORN 12. M. LOUW 13. H. VAN WYK 14. E. VAN DER MERWE 15. A. COETZEE
16. J. VISAGIE 17. J. SMITH 18. R. SMITH 19. P. JANSEN VAN VUREN 20. E. TSHITUKA 21. S. NOHAMBA 22. G. LOMBARD 23. Z. DU PLESSIS

Bulls BULLS : 1. G. STEENEKAMP 2. J. GROBBELAAR 3. M. SMITH 4. W. STEENKAMP 5. R. NORTJÉ 6. M. COETZEE 7. R. VERMAAK 8. M. MOSI 9. E. PAPIER 10. C. SMITH 11. S. NKOSI 12. D. KRIEL 13. L. MAPOE 14. C. HENDRICKS 15. W. SIMELANE
16. J. WESSELS 17. D. SMITH 18. F. KLOPPER 19. J. SWANEPOEL 20. M. VAN STADEN 21. Z. BURGER 22. M. STEYN 23. S. GANS

Game sheet and stats for Lions - Bulls


Lineup for Scarlets vs Ospreys, Saturday, September 17, 2022, Kickoff 06:15PM

VSAll.rugby URC - R1 Saturday, September 17, 2022 KO 06:15PM Parc y Scarlets SCARLETSOSPREYS1. THOMAS 2. ELIAS 3. SEBASTIAN 4. FIFITA 5. LOUSI 6. THOMSON 7. LEZANA 8. KALAMAFONI 9. DAVIES 10. COSTELOW 11. CONBEER 12. WILLIAMS 13. DAVIES 14. ROGERS 15. MCNICHOLL 16. D. HUGHES 17. W. JONES 18. H. O'CONNOR 19. T. PRICE 20. J. MACLEOD 21. K. HARDY 22. D. JONES 23. C. BALDWIN 1. SMITH 2. BALDWIN 3. FRANCIS 4. BEARD 5. JONES 6. MORGAN 7. TIPURIC 8. MORRIS 9. WEBB 10. ANSCOMBE 11. GILES 12. HAWKINS 13. WATKIN 14. NORTH 15. COLLINS 16. D. LAKE 17. G. PHILLIPS 18. T. BOTHA 19. R. DAVIES 20. W. GRIFFITHS 21. R. MORGAN-WILLIAMS 22. J. WALSH 23. M. NAGY

Lineups are interactive, click or touch a player name to see a popup with info about him.

Scarlets SCARLETS : 1. S. THOMAS 2. R. ELIAS 3. J. SEBASTIAN 4. V. FIFITA 5. S. LOUSI 6. B. THOMSON 7. T. LEZANA 8. S. KALAMAFONI 9. G. DAVIES 10. S. COSTELOW 11. R. CONBEER 12. J. WILLIAMS 13. J. DAVIES 14. T. ROGERS 15. J. MCNICHOLL
16. D. HUGHES 17. W. JONES 18. H. O'CONNOR 19. T. PRICE 20. J. MACLEOD 21. K. HARDY 22. D. JONES 23. C. BALDWIN

Ospreys OSPREYS : 1. N. SMITH 2. S. BALDWIN 3. T. FRANCIS 4. A. BEARD 5. A. JONES 6. J. MORGAN 7. J. TIPURIC 8. M. MORRIS 9. R. WEBB 10. G. ANSCOMBE 11. K. GILES 12. J. HAWKINS 13. O. WATKIN 14. G. NORTH 15. M. COLLINS
16. D. LAKE 17. G. PHILLIPS 18. T. BOTHA 19. R. DAVIES 20. W. GRIFFITHS 21. R. MORGAN-WILLIAMS 22. J. WALSH 23. M. NAGY

Game sheet and stats for Scarlets - Ospreys


Lineup for Ulster vs Connacht, Saturday, September 17, 2022, Kickoff 08:35PM

VSAll.rugby URC - R1 Saturday, September 17, 2022 KO 08:35PM Kingspan Stadium ULSTERCONNACHT1. O'SULLIVAN 2. STEWART 3. MOORE 4. O'CONNOR 5. CARTER 6. REA 7. REA 8. MCCANN 9. DOAK 10. BURNS 11. STOCKDALE 12. MCCLOSKEY 13. MARSHALL 14. BALOUCOUNE 15. MOORE 16. J. ANDREW 17. C. REID 18. J. TOOMAGA-ALLEN 19. C. IZUCHUKWU 20. J. MURPHY 21. D. SHANAHAN 22. A. CURTIS 23. A. SEXTON 1. DOOLEY 2. HEFFERNAN 3. AUNGIER 4. THORNBURY 5. FIFITA 6. MURPHY 7. OLIVER 8. BOYLE 9. MARMION 10. FITZGERALD 11. PORCH 12. DALY 13. FARRELL 14. RALSTON 15. O'HALLORAN 16. D. TIERNEY-MARTIN 17. D. BUCKLEY 18. S. ILLO 19. N. MURRAY 20. S. HURLEY-LANGTON 21. C. BLADE 22. D. HAWKSHAW 23. A. WOOTTON

Lineups are interactive, click or touch a player name to see a popup with info about him.

Ulster ULSTER : 1. E. O'SULLIVAN 2. T. STEWART 3. M. MOORE 4. A. O'CONNOR 5. S. CARTER 6. M. REA 7. M. REA 8. D. MCCANN 9. N. DOAK 10. B. BURNS 11. J. STOCKDALE 12. S. MCCLOSKEY 13. L. MARSHALL 14. R. BALOUCOUNE 15. S. MOORE
16. J. ANDREW 17. C. REID 18. J. TOOMAGA-ALLEN 19. C. IZUCHUKWU 20. J. MURPHY 21. D. SHANAHAN 22. A. CURTIS 23. A. SEXTON

Connacht CONNACHT : 1. P. DOOLEY 2. D. HEFFERNAN 3. J. AUNGIER 4. G. THORNBURY 5. L. FIFITA 6. J. MURPHY 7. C. OLIVER 8. P. BOYLE 9. K. MARMION 10. C. FITZGERALD 11. J. PORCH 12. T. DALY 13. T. FARRELL 14. B. RALSTON 15. T. O'HALLORAN
16. D. TIERNEY-MARTIN 17. D. BUCKLEY 18. S. ILLO 19. N. MURRAY 20. S. HURLEY-LANGTON 21. C. BLADE 22. D. HAWKSHAW 23. A. WOOTTON

Game sheet and stats for Ulster - Connacht


Lineup for Edinburgh vs Dragons, Saturday, September 17, 2022, Kickoff 08:35PM

VSAll.rugby URC - R1 Saturday, September 17, 2022 KO 08:35PM The DAM Health Stadium EDINBURGHDRAGONS1. VENTER 2. CHERRY 3. WILLIAMS 4. SYKES 5. YOUNG 6. RITCHIE 7. CROSBIE 8. MATA 9. VELLACOTT 10. SAVALA 11. HOYLAND 12. DEAN 13. BENNETT 14. GRAHAM 15. IMMELMAN 16. S. MCINALLY 17. P. SCHOEMAN 18. W. NEL 19. S. SKINNER 20. N. HAINING 21. H. PYRGOS 22. B. KINGHORN 23. J. LANG 1. SEIULI 2. ROBERTS 3. FAIRBROTHER 4. CARTER 5. ROWLANDS 6. LONSDALE 7. FRY 8. MORIARTY 9. WILLIAMS 10. HANRAHAN 11. ROSSER 12. DIXON 13. TOMKINSON 14. DYER 15. O'BRIEN 16. E. DEE 17. J. REYNOLDS 18. C. COLEMAN 19. J. DAVIES 20. T. BASHAM 21. L. JONES 22. W. REED 23. J. WILLIAMS

Lineups are interactive, click or touch a player name to see a popup with info about him.

Edinburgh EDINBURGH : 1. B. VENTER 2. D. CHERRY 3. A. WILLIAMS 4. M. SYKES 5. G. YOUNG 6. J. RITCHIE 7. L. CROSBIE 8. V. MATA 9. B. VELLACOTT 10. C. SAVALA 11. D. HOYLAND 12. C. DEAN 13. M. BENNETT 14. D. GRAHAM 15. H. IMMELMAN
16. S. MCINALLY 17. P. SCHOEMAN 18. W. NEL 19. S. SKINNER 20. N. HAINING 21. H. PYRGOS 22. B. KINGHORN 23. J. LANG

Dragons DRAGONS : 1. A. SEIULI 2. B. ROBERTS 3. L. FAIRBROTHER 4. B. CARTER 5. W. ROWLANDS 6. S. LONSDALE 7. B. FRY 8. R. MORIARTY 9. R. WILLIAMS 10. J. HANRAHAN 11. J. ROSSER 12. J. DIXON 13. S. TOMKINSON 14. R. DYER 15. A. O'BRIEN
16. E. DEE 17. J. REYNOLDS 18. C. COLEMAN 19. J. DAVIES 20. T. BASHAM 21. L. JONES 22. W. REED 23. J. WILLIAMS

Game sheet and stats for Edinburgh - Dragons


Lineup for Sharks vs Stormers, Friday, February 3, 2023, Kickoff 06:00PM

VSAll.rugby URC - R1 Friday, February 3, 2023 KO 06:00PM Hollywoodbets Kings Park SHARKSSTORMERS

Lineups are interactive, click or touch a player name to see a popup with info about him.

Sharks SHARKS :

Stormers STORMERS :

Game sheet and stats for Sharks - Stormers



published by Mouky