Challenge Cup 2023 - Quarter-finals Team Announcements

Last update : .
Challenge Cup 2023 - Quarter-finals Team Announcements

Check out the teams ahead of the quarter-finals of Challenge Cup, taking on Friday the 7th and Saturday the 8th of April 2023.

Lineup for Scarlets vs Clermont, Friday, April 7, 2023, Kickoff 09:00PM

VSAll.rugby CHALLENGE CUP - Quarter-final Friday, April 7, 2023 KO 09:00PM Parc y Scarlets | BEIN SPORT 1 SCARLETSCLERMONT1. MATHIAS 2. OWENS 3. SEBASTIAN 4. FIFITA 5. LOUSI 6. SHINGLER 7. MACLEOD 8. KALAMAFONI 9. DAVIES 10. COSTELOW 11. CONBEER 12. WILLIAMS 13. ROBERTS 14. EVANS 15. HALFPENNY 16. S. EVANS 17. W. JONES 18. S. WAINWRIGHT 19. M. JONES 20. C. TUIPULOTU 21. K. HARDY 22. D. JONES 23. I. NICHOLAS 1. FALGOUX 2. FOURCADE 3. OJOVAN 4. LANEN 5. JEDRASIAK 6. TIXERONT 7. DESSAIGNE 8. LEE 9. JAUNEAU 10. BELLEAU 11. RAKA 12. MOALA 13. SIMONE 14. PENAUD 15. NEWSOME 16. J. JULES-ROSETTE 17. G. BERIA 18. R. SLIMANI 19. E. ANNANDALE 20. J. VAN TONDER 21. S. BÉZY 22. J. PLISSON 23. B. DELGUY

Lineups are interactive, click or touch a player name to see a popup with info about him.

Scarlets SCARLETS : 1. K. MATHIAS 2. K. OWENS 3. J. SEBASTIAN 4. V. FIFITA 5. S. LOUSI 6. A. SHINGLER 7. J. MACLEOD 8. S. KALAMAFONI 9. G. DAVIES 10. S. COSTELOW 11. R. CONBEER 12. J. WILLIAMS 13. J. ROBERTS 14. S. EVANS 15. L. HALFPENNY
16. S. EVANS 17. W. JONES 18. S. WAINWRIGHT 19. M. JONES 20. C. TUIPULOTU 21. K. HARDY 22. D. JONES 23. I. NICHOLAS

1 change in Scarlets starting XV :

15. HALFPENNY → ROGERS

Clermont CLERMONT : 1. E. FALGOUX 2. E. FOURCADE 3. C. OJOVAN 4. T. LANEN 5. P. JEDRASIAK 6. K. TIXERONT 7. L. DESSAIGNE 8. F. LEE 9. B. JAUNEAU 10. A. BELLEAU 11. A. RAKA 12. G. MOALA 13. I. SIMONE 14. D. PENAUD 15. A. NEWSOME
16. J. JULES-ROSETTE 17. G. BERIA 18. R. SLIMANI 19. E. ANNANDALE 20. J. VAN TONDER 21. S. BÉZY 22. J. PLISSON 23. B. DELGUY

3 changes in ASM Clermont Auvergne starting XV :

5. JEDRASIAK → LAVANINI
9. JAUNEAU → BÉZY
11. RAKA → DELGUY

Game sheet and stats for Scarlets - Clermont


Lineup for Toulon vs Lyon, Saturday, April 8, 2023, Kickoff 01:30PM

VSAll.rugby CHALLENGE CUP - Quarter-final Saturday, April 8, 2023 KO 01:30PM Stade Mayol | FRANCE 3 TOULONLYON1. PRISO 2. BAUBIGNY 3. GIGASHVILI 4. REBBADJ 5. ALAINU'UESE 6. DU PREEZ 7. OLLIVON 8. ISA 9. SERIN 10. WEST 11. LUC 12. PAIA'AUA 13. NAYACALEVU 14. WAINIQOLO 15. DOMON 16. C. TOLOFUA 17. B. DEVAUX 18. K. BROOKES 19. M. TANGUY 20. S. PARISSE 21. B. PAILLAUGUE 22. D. BIGGAR 23. J. SINZELLE 1. REY 2. COLTMAN 3. GOMEZ KODELA 4. GÉRACI 5. GOUJON 6. ALLEN 7. GUILLARD 8. BOTHA 9. PÉLISSIÉ 10. SOPOAGA 11. NAKAITACI 12. GODWIN 13. MARAKU 14. VEREDAMU 15. ARNOLD 16. G. MARCHAND 17. F. FOTUAIKA 18. D. BAMBA 19. F. LAMBEY 20. J. KPOKU 21. B. COUILLOUD 22. L. BERDEU 23. T. REGARD

Lineups are interactive, click or touch a player name to see a popup with info about him.

Toulon TOULON : 1. D. PRISO 2. T. BAUBIGNY 3. B. GIGASHVILI 4. S. REBBADJ 5. B. ALAINU'UESE 6. C. DU PREEZ 7. C. OLLIVON 8. F. ISA 9. B. SERIN 10. I. WEST 11. A. LUC 12. D. PAIA'AUA 13. W. NAYACALEVU 14. J. WAINIQOLO 15. M. DOMON
16. C. TOLOFUA 17. B. DEVAUX 18. K. BROOKES 19. M. TANGUY 20. S. PARISSE 21. B. PAILLAUGUE 22. D. BIGGAR 23. J. SINZELLE

11 changes in Rugby Club Toulonnais starting XV :

1. PRISO → DEVAUX
3. GIGASHVILI → BROOKES
5. ALAINU'UESE → WARION
6. DU PREEZ → COULON
7. OLLIVON → ISA
8. ISA → PARISSE
9. SERIN → PAILLAUGUE
10. WEST → BIGGAR
12. PAIA'AUA → NAYACALEVU
13. NAYACALEVU → SINZELLE
15. DOMON → SALLES

Lyon LYON : 1. J. REY 2. L. COLTMAN 3. F. GOMEZ KODELA 4. K. GÉRACI 5. L. GOUJON 6. L. ALLEN 7. M. GUILLARD 8. A. BOTHA 9. J. PÉLISSIÉ 10. L. SOPOAGA 11. N. NAKAITACI 12. K. GODWIN 13. J. MARAKU 14. T. VEREDAMU 15. T. ARNOLD
16. G. MARCHAND 17. F. FOTUAIKA 18. D. BAMBA 19. F. LAMBEY 20. J. KPOKU 21. B. COUILLOUD 22. L. BERDEU 23. T. REGARD

8 changes in Lyon Olympique Universitaire Rugby starting XV :

6. ALLEN → LAMBEY
7. GUILLARD → ALLEN
9. PÉLISSIÉ → COUILLOUD
11. NAKAITACI → NINIASHVILI
12. GODWIN → TUISOVA
13. MARAKU → VEREDAMU
14. VEREDAMU → DUMORTIER
15. ARNOLD → SMITH

Game sheet and stats for Toulon - Lyon


Lineup for Benetton vs Cardiff, Saturday, April 8, 2023, Kickoff 04:00PM

VSAll.rugby CHALLENGE CUP - Quarter-final Saturday, April 8, 2023 KO 04:00PM Stadio Comunale di Monigo | BEIN SPORT BENETTONCARDIFF1. TETAZ CHAPARRO 2. NICOTERA 3. PASQUALI 4. CANNONE 5. RUZZA 6. NEGRI 7. LAMARO 8. STOWERS 9. DUVENAGE 10. UMAGA 11. WATSON 12. MENONCELLO 13. BREX 14. PADOVANI 15. SMITH 16. S. MAILE 17. T. GALLO 18. F. ALONGI 19. R. FAVRETTO 20. M. ZULIANI 21. L. CANNONE 22. A. GARBISI 23. T. ALBORNOZ 1. DOMACHOWSKI 2. BELCHER 3. ASSIRATTI 4. TURNBULL 5. WILLIAMS 6. BOTHAM 7. YOUNG 8. FALETAU 9. WILLIAMS 10. PRIESTLAND 11. ADAMS 12. LLEWELLYN 13. GRADY 14. LANE 15. THOMAS 16. K. DACEY 17. R. CARRÉ 18. W. DAVIES-KING 19. S. DAVIES 20. L. TIMANI 21. J. RATTI 22. L. WILLIAMS 23. J. HARRIES

Lineups are interactive, click or touch a player name to see a popup with info about him.

Benetton BENETTON : 1. N. TETAZ CHAPARRO 2. G. NICOTERA 3. T. PASQUALI 4. N. CANNONE 5. F. RUZZA 6. S. NEGRI 7. M. LAMARO 8. H. STOWERS 9. D. DUVENAGE 10. J. UMAGA 11. M. WATSON 12. T. MENONCELLO 13. I. BREX 14. E. PADOVANI 15. R. SMITH
16. S. MAILE 17. T. GALLO 18. F. ALONGI 19. R. FAVRETTO 20. M. ZULIANI 21. L. CANNONE 22. A. GARBISI 23. T. ALBORNOZ

No change

Cardiff CARDIFF : 1. C. DOMACHOWSKI 2. L. BELCHER 3. K. ASSIRATTI 4. J. TURNBULL 5. T. WILLIAMS 6. J. BOTHAM 7. T. YOUNG 8. T. FALETAU 9. T. WILLIAMS 10. R. PRIESTLAND 11. J. ADAMS 12. M. LLEWELLYN 13. M. GRADY 14. O. LANE 15. B. THOMAS
16. K. DACEY 17. R. CARRÉ 18. W. DAVIES-KING 19. S. DAVIES 20. L. TIMANI 21. J. RATTI 22. L. WILLIAMS 23. J. HARRIES

5 changes in Cardiff Rugby starting XV :

4. TURNBULL → TIMANI
6. BOTHAM → TURNBULL
7. YOUNG → BOTHAM
10. PRIESTLAND → EVANS
15. THOMAS → PRIESTLAND

Game sheet and stats for Benetton - Cardiff


Lineup for Glasgow vs Lions, Saturday, April 8, 2023, Kickoff 09:00PM

VSAll.rugby CHALLENGE CUP - Quarter-final Saturday, April 8, 2023 KO 09:00PM Scotstoun Stadium | BEIN SPORT 4 GLASGOWLIONS1. BHATTI 2. TURNER 3. FAGERSON 4. CUMMINGS 5. GRAY 6. FAGERSON 7. DARGE 8. DEMPSEY 9. HORNE 10. MIOTTI 11. DOBIE 12. TUIPULOTU 13. JONES 14. STEYN 15. SMITH 16. J. MATTHEWS 17. N. MCBETH 18. S. BERGHAN 19. J. DU PREEZ 20. L. BEAN 21. T. GORDON 22. A. PRICE 23. T. JORDAN 1. SMITH 2. BOTHA 3. NTLABAKANYE 4. ALBERTS 5. SCHOEMAN 6. KRIEL 7. VENTER 8. HORN 9. NOHAMBA 10. LOMBARD 11. VAN DER MERWE 12. LOUW 13. RASS 14. MAXWANE 15. HORN 16. M. BRANDON 17. R. RIJNSBURGER 18. R. DREYER 19. R. DELPORT 20. T. GORDON 21. M. VAN DEN BERG 22. R. JONKER 23. A. COETZEE

Lineups are interactive, click or touch a player name to see a popup with info about him.

Glasgow GLASGOW : 1. J. BHATTI 2. G. TURNER 3. Z. FAGERSON 4. S. CUMMINGS 5. R. GRAY 6. M. FAGERSON 7. R. DARGE 8. J. DEMPSEY 9. G. HORNE 10. D. MIOTTI 11. J. DOBIE 12. S. TUIPULOTU 13. H. JONES 14. K. STEYN 15. O. SMITH
16. J. MATTHEWS 17. N. MCBETH 18. S. BERGHAN 19. J. DU PREEZ 20. L. BEAN 21. T. GORDON 22. A. PRICE 23. T. JORDAN

6 changes in Glasgow Warriors starting XV :

1. BHATTI → DELL
2. TURNER → MATTHEWS
3. FAGERSON → SORDONI
6. FAGERSON → DARGE
7. DARGE → VAILANU
11. DOBIE → FORBES

Lions LIONS : 1. J. SMITH 2. P. BOTHA 3. A. NTLABAKANYE 4. W. ALBERTS 5. R. SCHOEMAN 6. J. KRIEL 7. R. VENTER 8. F. HORN 9. S. NOHAMBA 10. G. LOMBARD 11. E. VAN DER MERWE 12. M. LOUW 13. M. RASS 14. R. MAXWANE 15. Q. HORN
16. M. BRANDON 17. R. RIJNSBURGER 18. R. DREYER 19. R. DELPORT 20. T. GORDON 21. M. VAN DEN BERG 22. R. JONKER 23. A. COETZEE

2 changes in Lions Rugby starting XV :

5. SCHOEMAN → NOTHNAGEL
6. KRIEL → TSHITUKA

Game sheet and stats for Glasgow - Lions


NB : changes in starting XV are determined from the last game in the same competition.


published by Mouky