Date :
Saturday, October 1, 2022
Kick Off : 14:00
Venue : DHL Stadium
Tournament : United Rugby Championship
Round : pool stage
All times shown are french time,
refresh to see your local time.
All times shown are french time,
refresh to see your local time.
Stormers
34TB
18
Edinburgh
Match Stormers vs Edinburgh
Match between Stormers squad and Edinburgh squad was played at DHL Stadium as of round #3 of United Rugby Championship . Before kick-off Stormers was in 4th position and Edinburgh 9th.Lineups
YC | RC | Drop | Penalty | Conversion | Try | Players | Players | Try | Conversion | Penalty | Drop | YC | RC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ali VERMAAK | 1 | Pierre SCHOEMAN | 28' | |||||||||||
42' | Joseph DWEBA | 2 | Stuart MCINALLY | 38' | ||||||||||
Neethling FOUCHÉ | 3 | WP NEL | ||||||||||||
Salmaan MOERAT | 4 | Sam SKINNER | ||||||||||||
Marvin ORIE | 5 | Grant GILCHRIST | ||||||||||||
41' | Deon FOURIE | 6 | Jamie RITCHIE | |||||||||||
Hacjivah DAYIMANI | 7 | Hamish WATSON | ||||||||||||
50' | Evan ROOS | 8 | Nick HAINING | |||||||||||
Paul DE WET | 9 | Ben VELLACOTT | ||||||||||||
21' | 48' 64' | 43' 44' 68' 82' | Manie LIBBOK | 10 | Blair KINGHORN | 29' | 5' 52' | |||||||
Angelo DAVIDS | 11 | Damien HOYLAND | ||||||||||||
Damian WILLEMSE | 12 | James LANG | ||||||||||||
Dan DU PLESSIS | 13 | Mark BENNETT | ||||||||||||
67' 80' | Suleiman HARTZENBERG | 14 | Darcy GRAHAM | |||||||||||
Clayton BLOMMETJIES | 15 | Henry IMMELMAN | ||||||||||||
André-Hugo VENTER | 16 | Dave CHERRY | 75' | |||||||||||
Brok HARRIS | 17 | Boan VENTER | ||||||||||||
74' | Sazi SANDI | 18 | Luan DE BRUIN | |||||||||||
Adré SMITH | 19 | Glen YOUNG | ||||||||||||
Ernst VAN RHYN | 20 | Ben MUNCASTER | ||||||||||||
Junior Sipato POKOMELA | 21 | Henry PYRGOS | ||||||||||||
Herschel JANTJIES | 22 | Charlie SAVALA | ||||||||||||
Sacha MNGOMEZULU | 23 | Chris DEAN | ||||||||||||
Replacements | ||||||||||||||
VERMAAK 🡇 🡅 HARRIS 35' | #1 | 39' HAINING 🡇 🡅 CHERRY | ||||||||||||
FOUCHÉ 🡇 🡅 SANDI 52' | #2 | 41' BENNETT 🡇 🡅 DEAN | ||||||||||||
DE WET 🡇 🡅 JANTJIES 54' | #3 | 48' CHERRY 🡇 🡅 HAINING | ||||||||||||
MOERAT 🡇 🡅 SMITH 54' | #4 | 51' HAINING 🡇 🡅 MUNCASTER | ||||||||||||
FOURIE 🡇 🡅 POKOMELA 54' | #5 | 61' NEL 🡇 🡅 DE BRUIN | ||||||||||||
DWEBA 🡇 🡅 VENTER 58' | #6 | 61' VELLACOTT 🡇 🡅 PYRGOS | ||||||||||||
DAYIMANI 🡇 🡅 VAN RHYN 68' | #7 | 64' GILCHRIST 🡇 🡅 YOUNG | ||||||||||||
DU PLESSIS 🡇 🡅 MNGOMEZULU 68' | #8 | 68' KINGHORN 🡇 🡅 SAVALA | ||||||||||||
ORIE 🡇 🡅 FOUCHÉ 77' | #9 | 68' MCINALLY 🡇 🡅 CHERRY | ||||||||||||
#10 | 68' SCHOEMAN 🡇 🡅 VENTER | |||||||||||||
#11 | 74' RITCHIE 🡇 🡅 GILCHRIST |
Interesting datas(1)
Stormers | VS | Edinburgh |
---|---|---|
883 kg (110.38 kg) | Pack weight (average) |
910 kg (113.75 kg) |
28 ans | Forwards average age | 30 ans |
25 ans | Backs average age | 27 ans |
200 cm | Tallest player | 198 cm |
South Africa : 100% (15/15) | Differents nationalities for starters | Scotland : 47% (7/15) England : 27% (4/15) South Africa : 20% (3/15) Australia : 7% (1/15) |
South Africa : 100% (23/23) | Differents nationalities for all the team | Scotland : 52% (12/23) South Africa : 22% (5/23) England : 17% (4/23) Australia : 9% (2/23) |
(1) Calculations based on data in the database, which may be incomplete.
Timeline
Score : 0 - 0, 0 - 3, 0 - 8, 0 - 10, 5 - 10, 10 - 10, 12 - 10, 14 - 10, 17 - 10, 17 - 13, 20 - 13, 25 - 13, 27 - 13, 27 - 18, 32 - 18, 34 - 18Gap : 0, -3, -3, -8, -10, -10, -5, 0, +2, +4, +7, +7, +4, +7, +12, +14, +14, +9, +14, +16
Standings before and after
Before
United Rugby Championship - Pool 1 Round 2 | Pts | P. | W. | D. | L. | Diff. | B. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leinster | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | ||
2 | Ulster | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 1 | ||
3 | Stormers | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 1 | ||
4 | Benetton | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 1 | ||
5 | Edinburgh | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 1 | ||
6 | Bulls | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | ||
7 | Cardiff | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | ||
8 | Ospreys | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
9 | Scarlets | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
10 | Zebre | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 2 | ||
11 | Munster | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -7 | 1 | ||
12 | Sharks | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -27 | 0 | ||
13 | Connacht | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -26 | 0 | ||
14 | Glasgow | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -22 | 0 | ||
15 | Lions | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -16 | 0 | ||
16 | Dragons | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -38 | 0 |
After
United Rugby Championship - Pool 1 Round 3 | Pts | P. | W. | D. | L. | Diff. | B. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bulls | 14 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 2 | ||
2 | Leinster | 14 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 2 | ||
3 | Ulster | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 3 | ||
4 | Stormers | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 2 | ||
5 | Sharks | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | ||
6 | Lions | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 1 | ||
7 | Benetton | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
8 | Ospreys | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 3 | ||
9 | Edinburgh | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 3 | ||
10 | Munster | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | ||
11 | Glasgow | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -9 | 1 | ||
12 | Dragons | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -33 | 1 | ||
13 | Cardiff | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -34 | 0 | ||
14 | Zebre | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -25 | 4 | ||
15 | Scarlets | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -27 | 1 | ||
16 | Connacht | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -63 | 0 |
Others matches in theUnited Rugby Championship
Round 2
- Friday, September 23, 2022
-
Zebre37 - 42Sharksreport
-
Glasgow52 - 24Cardiffreport
-
Leinster42 - 10Benettonreport
- Saturday, September 24, 2022
-
Scarlets39 - 55Ulsterreport
-
Bulls33 - 31Edinburghreport
-
Stormers38 - 15Connachtreport
-
Ospreys27 - 28Lionsreport
- Sunday, September 25, 2022
-
Dragons23 - 17Munsterreport
Round 3
- Friday, September 30, 2022
-
Bulls28 - 14Connachtreport
-
Cardiff18 - 31Lionsreport
-
Ulster13 - 20Leinsterreport
- Saturday, October 1, 2022
-
Stormers34 - 18Edinburghreport
-
Ospreys32 - 17Glasgowreport
-
Munster21 - 5Zebrereport
-
Benetton34 - 23Scarletsreport
-
Dragons19 - 20Sharksreport
Round 4
- Friday, October 7, 2022
-
Edinburgh19 - 22Lionsreport
-
Connacht20 - 11Munsterreport
- Saturday, October 8, 2022
-
Zebre20 - 37Stormersreport
-
Leinster54 - 34Sharksreport
-
Scarlets10 - 16Cardiffreport
-
Glasgow35 - 21Bullsreport
-
Ulster47 - 17Ospreysreport
- Sunday, October 9, 2022
-
Benetton34 - 14Dragonsreport