Date :
Saturday, September 24, 2022
Kick Off : 14:30
Venue : Loftus Versfeld
Tournament : United Rugby Championship
Round : pool stage
All times shown are french time,
refresh to see your local time.
All times shown are french time,
refresh to see your local time.
Bulls
33TB
31TBLB
Edinburgh
Match Bulls vs Edinburgh
Match between Bulls squad and Edinburgh squad was played at Loftus Versfeld as of round #2 of United Rugby Championship . Before kick-off Bulls was in 3rd position and Edinburgh 4th.Lineups
YC | RC | Drop | Penalty | Conversion | Try | Players | Players | Try | Conversion | Penalty | Drop | YC | RC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gerhard STEENEKAMP | 1 | Pierre SCHOEMAN | ||||||||||||
11' | Johan GROBBELAAR | 2 | Dave CHERRY | |||||||||||
Mornay SMITH | 3 | WP NEL | ||||||||||||
Walt STEENKAMP | 4 | Sam SKINNER | ||||||||||||
Ruan NORTJÉ | 5 | Grant GILCHRIST | 16' | |||||||||||
Marcell COETZEE | 6 | Luke CROSBIE | ||||||||||||
Ruan VERMAAK | 7 | Jamie RITCHIE | ||||||||||||
18' | Elrigh LOUW | 8 | Viliame MATA | |||||||||||
Zak BURGER | 9 | Henry PYRGOS | ||||||||||||
5' 50' | 12' 42' | Chris SMITH | 10 | Jaco VAN DER WALT | ||||||||||
64' | Stravino JACOBS | 11 | Damien HOYLAND | 68' | ||||||||||
David KRIEL | 12 | James LANG | ||||||||||||
Lionel MAPOE | 13 | Mark BENNETT | 25' 32' 69' | |||||||||||
40' | Cornal HENDRICKS | 14 | Darcy GRAHAM | 31' 45' 51' | ||||||||||
Johan GOOSEN | 15 | Henry IMMELMAN | ||||||||||||
Jan-Hendrik WESSELS | 16 | Stuart MCINALLY | ||||||||||||
Simphiwe MATANZIMA | 17 | Boan VENTER | ||||||||||||
François KLOPPER | 18 | Luan DE BRUIN | ||||||||||||
Janko SWANEPOEL | 19 | Marshall SYKES | ||||||||||||
Marco VAN STADEN | 20 | Hamish WATSON | ||||||||||||
Embrose PAPIER | 21 | Ben VELLACOTT | ||||||||||||
79' | Morné STEYN | 22 | Charlie SAVALA | 23' | ||||||||||
Stedman GANS | 23 | Matt CURRIE | ||||||||||||
Replacements | ||||||||||||||
NORTJÉ 🡇 🡅 SWANEPOEL 47' | #1 | 11' VAN DER WALT 🡇 🡅 SAVALA | ||||||||||||
VERMAAK 🡇 🡅 VAN STADEN 53' | #2 | 17' CROSBIE 🡇 🡅 WATSON | ||||||||||||
GOOSEN 🡇 🡅 GANS 53' | #3 | 28' WATSON 🡇 🡅 CROSBIE | ||||||||||||
SWANEPOEL 🡇 🡅 NORTJÉ 53' | #4 | 39' GILCHRIST 🡇 🡅 SYKES | ||||||||||||
BURGER 🡇 🡅 PAPIER 57' | #5 | 40' CROSBIE 🡇 🡅 WATSON | ||||||||||||
SMITH 🡇 🡅 KLOPPER 62' | #6 | 40' SYKES 🡇 🡅 GILCHRIST | ||||||||||||
STEENEKAMP 🡇 🡅 MATANZIMA 62' | #7 | 53' CHERRY 🡇 🡅 MCINALLY | ||||||||||||
STEENKAMP 🡇 🡅 SWANEPOEL 66' | #8 | 53' SCHOEMAN 🡇 🡅 VENTER | ||||||||||||
GROBBELAAR 🡇 🡅 WESSELS 66' | #9 | 57' NEL 🡇 🡅 DE BRUIN | ||||||||||||
SMITH 🡇 🡅 STEYN 69' | #10 | 66' PYRGOS 🡇 🡅 VELLACOTT | ||||||||||||
#11 | 69' MATA 🡇 🡅 SYKES |
Interesting datas(1)
Bulls | VS | Edinburgh |
---|---|---|
918 kg (114.75 kg) | Pack weight (average) |
913 kg (114.13 kg) |
25 ans | Forwards average age | 29 ans |
27 ans | Backs average age | 27 ans |
203 cm | Tallest player | 198 cm |
South Africa : 100% (15/15) | Differents nationalities for starters | Scotland : 53% (8/15) South Africa : 27% (4/15) England : 13% (2/15) Fiji : 7% (1/15) |
South Africa : 100% (23/23) | Differents nationalities for all the team | Scotland : 43% (10/23) South Africa : 26% (6/23) England : 22% (5/23) Fiji : 4% (1/23) Australia : 4% (1/23) |
(1) Calculations based on data in the database, which may be incomplete.
Timeline
Score : 0 - 0, 3 - 0, 8 - 0, 10 - 0, 15 - 0, 15 - 5, 15 - 7, 15 - 12, 15 - 14, 20 - 14, 22 - 14, 22 - 19, 25 - 19, 25 - 24, 30 - 24, 30 - 29, 30 - 31, 33 - 31Gap : 0, +3, +8, +10, +10, +15, +10, +8, +3, +1, +6, +8, +3, +6, +1, +6, +1, -1, +2
Standings before and after
Before
United Rugby Championship - Pool 1 Round 1 | Pts | P. | W. | D. | L. | Diff. | B. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leinster | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | ||
2 | Ulster | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 1 | ||
3 | Stormers | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 1 | ||
4 | Benetton | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 1 | ||
5 | Edinburgh | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 1 | ||
6 | Bulls | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | ||
7 | Cardiff | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | ||
8 | Ospreys | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
9 | Scarlets | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
10 | Zebre | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 2 | ||
11 | Munster | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -7 | 1 | ||
12 | Sharks | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -27 | 0 | ||
13 | Connacht | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -26 | 0 | ||
14 | Glasgow | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -22 | 0 | ||
15 | Lions | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -16 | 0 | ||
16 | Dragons | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -38 | 0 |
After
United Rugby Championship - Pool 1 Round 2 | Pts | P. | W. | D. | L. | Diff. | B. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leinster | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 2 | ||
2 | Ulster | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 2 | ||
3 | Bulls | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 1 | ||
4 | Edinburgh | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 36 | 3 | ||
5 | Stormers | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 1 | ||
6 | Sharks | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | ||
7 | Glasgow | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | ||
8 | Benetton | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -10 | 1 | ||
9 | Cardiff | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -21 | 0 | ||
10 | Lions | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -15 | 0 | ||
11 | Ospreys | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | ||
12 | Dragons | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -32 | 0 | ||
13 | Zebre | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -9 | 4 | ||
14 | Scarlets | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -16 | 1 | ||
15 | Munster | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -13 | 2 | ||
16 | Connacht | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -49 | 0 |
Others matches in theUnited Rugby Championship
Round 1
- Friday, September 16, 2022
-
Benetton33 - 11Glasgowreport
- Saturday, September 17, 2022
-
Zebre29 - 33Leinsterreport
-
Cardiff20 - 13Munsterreport
-
Lions15 - 31Bullsreport
-
Scarlets23 - 23Ospreysreport
-
Ulster36 - 10Connachtreport
-
Edinburgh44 - 6Dragonsreport
- Saturday, February 4, 2023
-
Sharks19 - 46Stormersreport
Round 2
- Friday, September 23, 2022
-
Zebre37 - 42Sharksreport
-
Glasgow52 - 24Cardiffreport
-
Leinster42 - 10Benettonreport
- Saturday, September 24, 2022
-
Scarlets39 - 55Ulsterreport
-
Bulls33 - 31Edinburghreport
-
Stormers38 - 15Connachtreport
-
Ospreys27 - 28Lionsreport
- Sunday, September 25, 2022
-
Dragons23 - 17Munsterreport
Round 3
- Friday, September 30, 2022
-
Bulls28 - 14Connachtreport
-
Cardiff18 - 31Lionsreport
-
Ulster13 - 20Leinsterreport
- Saturday, October 1, 2022
-
Stormers34 - 18Edinburghreport
-
Ospreys32 - 17Glasgowreport
-
Munster21 - 5Zebrereport
-
Benetton34 - 23Scarletsreport
-
Dragons19 - 20Sharksreport