Date :
Friday, December 3, 2021
Kick Off : 20:35
Venue : The DAM Health Stadium
Tournament : United Rugby Championship
Round : pool stage
All times shown are french time,
refresh to see your local time.
All times shown are french time,
refresh to see your local time.
Edinburgh
24TB
10
Benetton
Match Edinburgh vs Benetton
Match between Edinburgh squad and Benetton squad was played at The DAM Health Stadium as of round #7 of United Rugby Championship . Before kick-off Edinburgh was in 2nd position and Benetton 8th.Lineups
YC | RC | Drop | Penalty | Conversion | Try | Players | Players | Try | Conversion | Penalty | Drop | YC | RC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boan VENTER | 1 | Federico ZANI | ||||||||||||
Dave CHERRY | 2 | Hame FAIVA | ||||||||||||
Lee-Roy ATALIFO | 3 | Tiziano PASQUALI | ||||||||||||
Jamie HODGSON | 4 | Niccolò CANNONE | ||||||||||||
Grant GILCHRIST | 5 | Federico RUZZA | ||||||||||||
Magnus BRADBURY | 6 | Giovanni PETTINELLI | ||||||||||||
Hamish WATSON | 7 | Michele LAMARO | ||||||||||||
Viliame MATA | 8 | Toa HALAFIHI | ||||||||||||
Ben VELLACOTT | 9 | Dewaldt DUVENAGE | 12' | |||||||||||
46' 69' | 44' | Blair KINGHORN | 10 | Leonardo MARIN | 60' | 8' | ||||||||
Damien HOYLAND | 11 | Monty IOANE | ||||||||||||
James LANG | 12 | Tommaso MENONCELLO | ||||||||||||
Matt CURRIE | 13 | Ignacio BREX | ||||||||||||
13' | Darcy GRAHAM | 14 | Iliesa TAVUYARA | |||||||||||
22' | Emiliano BOFFELLI | 15 | Rhyno SMITH | |||||||||||
68' | Stuart MCINALLY | 16 | Gianmarco LUCCHESI | |||||||||||
Pierre SCHOEMAN | 17 | Thomas GALLO | ||||||||||||
Angus WILLIAMS | 18 | Ivan NEMER | ||||||||||||
Marshall SYKES | 19 | Carl WEGNER | ||||||||||||
Jamie RITCHIE | 20 | Manuel ZULIANI | 59' | |||||||||||
Henry PYRGOS | 21 | Alessandro GARBISI | ||||||||||||
Charlie SAVALA | 22 | Joaquin RIERA | ||||||||||||
Mark BENNETT | 23 | Edoardo PADOVANI | ||||||||||||
Replacements | ||||||||||||||
MATA 🡇 🡅 RITCHIE 29' | #1 | 23' TAVUYARA 🡇 🡅 PADOVANI | ||||||||||||
HOYLAND 🡇 🡅 SAVALA 38' | #2 | 27' ZANI 🡇 🡅 GALLO | ||||||||||||
CHERRY 🡇 🡅 SCHOEMAN 50' | #3 | 33' CANNONE 🡇 🡅 WEGNER | ||||||||||||
VENTER 🡇 🡅 MCINALLY 50' | #4 | 46' FAIVA 🡇 🡅 NEMER | ||||||||||||
ATALIFO 🡇 🡅 WILLIAMS 61' | #5 | 46' PETTINELLI 🡇 🡅 ZULIANI | ||||||||||||
VELLACOTT 🡇 🡅 PYRGOS 62' | #6 | 46' PASQUALI 🡇 🡅 LUCCHESI | ||||||||||||
HODGSON 🡇 🡅 SYKES 64' | #7 | 69' DUVENAGE 🡇 🡅 GARBISI | ||||||||||||
LANG 🡇 🡅 BENNETT 70' | #8 | 70' MARIN 🡇 🡅 RIERA | ||||||||||||
KINGHORN 🡇 🡅 LANG 71' | #9 |
Interesting datas(1)
Edinburgh | VS | Benetton |
---|---|---|
938 kg (117.25 kg) | Pack weight (average) |
894 kg (111.75 kg) |
28 ans | Forwards average age | 27 ans |
26 ans | Backs average age | 25 ans |
198 cm | Tallest player | 198 cm |
Scotland : 53% (8/15) England : 20% (3/15) Fiji : 13% (2/15) South Africa : 7% (1/15) Argentina : 7% (1/15) |
Differents nationalities for starters | Italy : 53% (8/15) New Zealand : 13% (2/15) South Africa : 13% (2/15) Australia : 7% (1/15) Argentina : 7% (1/15) Fiji : 7% (1/15) |
Scotland : 52% (12/23) England : 17% (4/23) South Africa : 9% (2/23) Fiji : 9% (2/23) Argentina : 4% (1/23) New Zealand : 4% (1/23) Australia : 4% (1/23) |
Differents nationalities for all the team | Italy : 52% (12/23) Argentina : 17% (4/23) South Africa : 13% (3/23) New Zealand : 9% (2/23) Australia : 4% (1/23) Fiji : 4% (1/23) |
(1) Calculations based on data in the database, which may be incomplete.
Timeline
Score : 0 - 0, 0 - 3, 5 - 3, 10 - 3, 15 - 3, 17 - 3, 17 - 8, 17 - 10, 22 - 10, 24 - 10Gap : 0, -3, -3, +2, +7, +12, +14, +9, +7, +12, +14
Standings before and after
Before
United Rugby Championship Round 6 | Pts | P. | W. | D. | L. | Diff. | B. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ulster | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | ||
2 | Leinster | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 1 | ||
3 | Munster | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 1 | ||
4 | Lions | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | ||
5 | Edinburgh | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | ||
6 | Cardiff | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | ||
7 | Ospreys | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||
8 | Benetton | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||
9 | Glasgow | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -6 | 2 | ||
10 | Stormers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 1 | ||
11 | Scarlets | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 1 | ||
12 | Dragons | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 1 | ||
13 | Zebre | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -12 | 1 | ||
14 | Sharks | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -25 | 0 | ||
15 | Connacht | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -12 | 0 | ||
16 | Bulls | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -28 | 0 |
After
United Rugby Championship Round 7 | Pts | P. | W. | D. | L. | Diff. | B. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leinster | 29 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 134 | 5 | ||
2 | Edinburgh | 28 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 57 | 6 | ||
3 | Ulster | 25 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 54 | 5 | ||
4 | Glasgow | 21 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 5 | ||
5 | Ospreys | 21 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | -17 | 1 | ||
6 | Munster | 20 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 63 | 4 | ||
7 | Connacht | 16 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 25 | 4 | ||
8 | Benetton | 16 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -37 | 4 | ||
9 | Cardiff | 14 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | -31 | 2 | ||
10 | Sharks | 14 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 2 | ||
11 | Stormers | 12 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 31 | 2 | ||
12 | Scarlets | 11 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -85 | 3 | ||
13 | Bulls | 10 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -21 | 2 | ||
14 | Lions | 10 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | -29 | 2 | ||
15 | Dragons | 9 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | -43 | 5 | ||
16 | Zebre | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -141 | 1 |
Others matches in theUnited Rugby Championship
Round 6
- Friday, November 26, 2021
-
Connacht46 - 18Ospreysreport
- Saturday, November 27, 2021
-
Benetton19 - 18Glasgowreport
-
Dragons14 - 30Edinburghreport
-
Leinster10 - 20Ulsterreport
- Friday, March 11, 2022
-
Sharks37 - 20Scarletsreport
- Saturday, March 12, 2022
-
Bulls29 - 24Munsterreport
- Sunday, March 13, 2022
-
Lions37 - 20Cardiffreport
-
Stormers55 - 7Zebrereport
Round 7
- Friday, December 3, 2021
-
Edinburgh24 - 10Benettonreport
-
Leinster47 - 19Connachtreport
- Saturday, December 4, 2021
-
Ospreys19 - 13Ulsterreport
-
Glasgow33 - 14Dragonsreport
- Friday, March 18, 2022
-
Bulls57 - 12Scarletsreport
- Saturday, March 19, 2022
-
Lions23 - 21Munsterreport
-
Sharks38 - 6Zebrereport
- Sunday, March 20, 2022
-
Stormers40 - 3Cardiffreport
Round 8
- Friday, December 24, 2021
-
Zebre14 - 39Benettonreport
- Saturday, January 22, 2022
-
Lions37 - 47Sharksreport
-
Bulls26 - 30Stormersreport
- Friday, February 4, 2022
-
Ulster32 - 12Connachtreport
- Friday, February 11, 2022
-
Leinster26 - 7Edinburghreport
-
Glasgow13 - 11Munsterreport
- Saturday, April 9, 2022
-
Cardiff14 - 49Scarletsreport
- Sunday, May 8, 2022
-
Ospreys50 - 31Dragonsreport