Date :
Saturday, October 16, 2021
Kick Off : 20:35
Venue : Thomond Park
Tournament : United Rugby Championship
Round : pool stage
All times shown are french time,
refresh to see your local time.
All times shown are french time,
refresh to see your local time.
Munster
20
18LB
Connacht
Match Munster vs Connacht
Match between Munster squad and Connacht squad was played at Thomond Park as of round #4 of United Rugby Championship . Before kick-off Munster was in 3rd position and Connacht 11th.Lineups
YC | RC | Drop | Penalty | Conversion | Try | Players | Players | Try | Conversion | Penalty | Drop | YC | RC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dave KILCOYNE | 1 | Matthew BURKE | ||||||||||||
Niall SCANNELL | 2 | Dave HEFFERNAN | ||||||||||||
John RYAN | 3 | Finlay BEALHAM | ||||||||||||
Jean KLEYN | 4 | Niall MURRAY | ||||||||||||
Tadhg BEIRNE | 5 | Ultan DILLANE | ||||||||||||
Peter O'MAHONY | 6 | Cian PRENDERGAST | ||||||||||||
38' | Chris CLOETE | 7 | Conor OLIVER | |||||||||||
Gavin COOMBES | 8 | Paul BOYLE | 52' | |||||||||||
Craig CASEY | 9 | Caolin BLADE | ||||||||||||
48' 58' | 39' 79' | Joey CARBERY | 10 | Jack CARTY | 68' | 69' | 2' 9' | |||||||
Simon ZEBO | 11 | Mack HANSEN | ||||||||||||
Rory SCANNELL | 12 | Bundee AKI | ||||||||||||
Keith EARLS | 13 | Sammy ARNOLD | 32' | |||||||||||
Andrew CONWAY | 14 | John PORCH | ||||||||||||
Mike HALEY | 15 | Tiernan O'HALLORAN | ||||||||||||
77' | Diarmuid BARRON | 16 | Shane DELAHUNT | |||||||||||
Jeremy LOUGHMAN | 17 | Greg MCGRATH | ||||||||||||
Stephen ARCHER | 18 | Jack AUNGIER | ||||||||||||
Fineen WYCHERLEY | 19 | Eoghan MASTERSON | ||||||||||||
Jack O'DONOGHUE | 20 | Abraham PAPALI'I | ||||||||||||
Neil CRONIN | 21 | Kieran MARMION | ||||||||||||
Jake FLANNERY | 22 | Jarrad BUTLER | ||||||||||||
Dan GOGGIN | 23 | Tom DALY | ||||||||||||
Replacements | ||||||||||||||
SCANNELL 🡇 🡅 BARRON 54' | #1 | 46' PRENDERGAST 🡇 🡅 BUTLER | ||||||||||||
RYAN 🡇 🡅 LOUGHMAN 54' | #2 | 59' HEFFERNAN 🡇 🡅 DELAHUNT | ||||||||||||
KILCOYNE 🡇 🡅 ARCHER 54' | #3 | 59' BOYLE 🡇 🡅 PAPALI'I | ||||||||||||
SCANNELL 🡇 🡅 GOGGIN 56' | #4 | 60' BLADE 🡇 🡅 MARMION | ||||||||||||
KLEYN 🡇 🡅 WYCHERLEY 59' | #5 | 63' BEALHAM 🡇 🡅 AUNGIER | ||||||||||||
CLOETE 🡇 🡅 O'DONOGHUE 67' | #6 | 73' DILLANE 🡇 🡅 MASTERSON | ||||||||||||
#7 | 74' BURKE 🡇 🡅 MCGRATH |
Interesting datas(1)
Munster | VS | Connacht |
---|---|---|
905 kg (113.13 kg) | Pack weight (average) |
894 kg (111.75 kg) |
30 ans | Forwards average age | 26 ans |
27 ans | Backs average age | 27 ans |
203 cm | Tallest player | 201 cm |
Ireland : 73% (11/15) South Africa : 13% (2/15) New Zealand : 7% (1/15) England : 7% (1/15) |
Differents nationalities for starters | Ireland : 73% (11/15) Australia : 20% (3/15) New Zealand : 7% (1/15) |
Ireland : 83% (19/23) South Africa : 9% (2/23) New Zealand : 4% (1/23) England : 4% (1/23) |
Differents nationalities for all the team | Ireland : 74% (17/23) Australia : 13% (3/23) New Zealand : 13% (3/23) |
(1) Calculations based on data in the database, which may be incomplete.
Timeline
Score : 0 - 0, 0 - 3, 0 - 6, 5 - 6, 7 - 6, 10 - 6, 10 - 11, 13 - 11, 13 - 16, 13 - 18, 18 - 18, 20 - 18Gap : 0, -3, -6, -6, -1, +1, +4, -1, +2, -3, -5, 0, +2
Standings before and after
Before
United Rugby Championship Round 3 | Pts | P. | W. | D. | L. | Diff. | B. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ulster | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | ||
2 | Leinster | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 1 | ||
3 | Munster | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 1 | ||
4 | Lions | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | ||
5 | Edinburgh | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | ||
6 | Cardiff | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | ||
7 | Ospreys | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||
8 | Benetton | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||
9 | Glasgow | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -6 | 2 | ||
10 | Stormers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 1 | ||
11 | Scarlets | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 1 | ||
12 | Dragons | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 1 | ||
13 | Zebre | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -12 | 1 | ||
14 | Sharks | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -25 | 0 | ||
15 | Connacht | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -12 | 0 | ||
16 | Bulls | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -28 | 0 |
After
United Rugby Championship Round 4 | Pts | P. | W. | D. | L. | Diff. | B. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ulster | 20 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 4 | ||
2 | Leinster | 19 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 3 | ||
3 | Munster | 19 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 3 | ||
4 | Glasgow | 15 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 3 | ||
5 | Ospreys | 13 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 1 | ||
6 | Edinburgh | 13 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | ||
7 | Benetton | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -18 | 2 | ||
8 | Cardiff | 10 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | ||
9 | Stormers | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -6 | 1 | ||
10 | Dragons | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -6 | 3 | ||
11 | Connacht | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | ||
12 | Scarlets | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -46 | 2 | ||
13 | Lions | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -31 | 2 | ||
14 | Sharks | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -28 | 1 | ||
15 | Bulls | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -52 | 1 | ||
16 | Zebre | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -92 | 1 |
Others matches in theUnited Rugby Championship
Round 3
- Friday, October 8, 2021
-
Ulster28 - 8Benettonreport
-
Ospreys13 - 27Sharksreport
- Saturday, October 9, 2021
-
Leinster43 - 7Zebrereport
-
Glasgow13 - 9Lionsreport
-
Connacht22 - 35Dragonsreport
-
Edinburgh20 - 20Stormersreport
-
Cardiff19 - 29Bullsreport
- Sunday, October 10, 2021
-
Scarlets13 - 43Munsterreport
Round 4
Round 5
- Friday, October 22, 2021
-
Glasgow15 - 31Leinsterreport
-
Scarlets34 - 28Benettonreport
- Saturday, October 23, 2021
-
Zebre10 - 27Edinburghreport
-
Cardiff31 - 29Dragonsreport
-
Connacht36 - 11Ulsterreport
-
Ospreys18 - 10Munsterreport
- Friday, December 3, 2021
-
Sharks30 - 16Bullsreport
- Saturday, December 4, 2021
-
Stormers19 - 37Lionsreport