Date :
Saturday, December 15, 2018
Kick Off : 18:30
Venue : Stade Pierre-Fabre
Tournament : Champions Cup
Round : pool stage
All times shown are french time,
refresh to see your local time.
All times shown are french time,
refresh to see your local time.
Castres
13
12LB
Munster
Match Castres vs Munster
Match between Castres squad and Munster squad was played at Stade Pierre-Fabre as of round #4 of Champions Cup . Before kick-off Castres was in 2nd position and Munster 1st.Lineups
YC | RC | Drop | Penalty | Conversion | Try | Players | Players | Try | Conversion | Penalty | Drop | YC | RC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
23' | Paea FA'ANUNU | 1 | Dave KILCOYNE | |||||||||||
Kévin FIRMIN | 2 | Niall SCANNELL | 55' | |||||||||||
Marc CLERC | 3 | John RYAN | ||||||||||||
Thibault LASSALLE | 4 | Tadhg BEIRNE | ||||||||||||
Loïc JACQUET | 5 | Billy HOLLAND | ||||||||||||
Yannick CABALLERO | 6 | Peter O'MAHONY | ||||||||||||
Mathieu BABILLOT | 7 | Chris CLOETE | ||||||||||||
Ma'ama VAIPULU | 8 | CJ STANDER | ||||||||||||
40' | Rory KOCKOTT | 9 | Conor MURRAY | |||||||||||
10' 56' | 24' | Benjamin URDAPILLETA | 10 | Joey CARBERY | 2' 19' 50' 66' | |||||||||
Taylor PARIS | 11 | Keith EARLS | ||||||||||||
Florian VIALELLE | 12 | Rory SCANNELL | ||||||||||||
Thomas COMBEZOU | 13 | Sammy ARNOLD | ||||||||||||
Martin LAVEAU | 14 | Andrew CONWAY | ||||||||||||
Scott SPEDDING | 15 | Mike HALEY | ||||||||||||
69' | Marc-Antoine RALLIER | 16 | Kevin O'BYRNE | |||||||||||
Antoine TICHIT | 17 | Jeremy LOUGHMAN | ||||||||||||
Wilfrid HOUNKPATIN | 18 | Stephen ARCHER | ||||||||||||
Christophe SAMSON | 19 | Fineen WYCHERLEY | ||||||||||||
Kévin GIMENO | 20 | Arno BOTHA | ||||||||||||
Robert EBERSOHN | 21 | Alby MATHEWSON | ||||||||||||
Armand BATLLE | 22 | JJ HANRAHAN | ||||||||||||
Ludovic RADOSAVLJEVIC | 23 | Jaco TAUTE | ||||||||||||
Replacements | ||||||||||||||
FA'ANUNU 🡇 🡅 TICHIT 40' | #1 | 54' CLOETE 🡇 🡅 BOTHA | ||||||||||||
CLERC 🡇 🡅 HOUNKPATIN 40' | #2 | 60' BOTHA 🡇 🡅 O'BYRNE | ||||||||||||
KOCKOTT 🡇 🡅 RADOSAVLJEVIC 59' | #3 | 63' RYAN 🡇 🡅 ARCHER | ||||||||||||
LASSALLE 🡇 🡅 SAMSON 59' | #4 | 66' O'BYRNE 🡇 🡅 BOTHA | ||||||||||||
COMBEZOU 🡇 🡅 EBERSOHN 59' | #5 | 72' CARBERY 🡇 🡅 HANRAHAN | ||||||||||||
FIRMIN 🡇 🡅 RALLIER 66' | #6 | 74' KILCOYNE 🡇 🡅 LOUGHMAN | ||||||||||||
CABALLERO 🡇 🡅 GIMENO 70' | #7 | 75' HOLLAND 🡇 🡅 WYCHERLEY | ||||||||||||
PARIS 🡇 🡅 FIRMIN 72' | #8 |
Interesting datas(1)
Castres | VS | Munster |
---|---|---|
903 kg (112.88 kg) | Pack weight (average) |
898 kg (112.25 kg) |
30 ans | Forwards average age | 29 ans |
29 ans | Backs average age | 26 ans |
202 cm | Tallest player | 198 cm |
France : 60% (9/15) South Africa : 13% (2/15) Tonga : 7% (1/15) New Zealand : 7% (1/15) Argentina : 7% (1/15) Canada : 7% (1/15) |
Differents nationalities for starters | Ireland : 73% (11/15) South Africa : 13% (2/15) New Zealand : 7% (1/15) England : 7% (1/15) |
France : 70% (16/23) South Africa : 13% (3/23) Tonga : 4% (1/23) New Zealand : 4% (1/23) Argentina : 4% (1/23) Canada : 4% (1/23) |
Differents nationalities for all the team | Ireland : 70% (16/23) South Africa : 17% (4/23) New Zealand : 9% (2/23) England : 4% (1/23) |
(1) Calculations based on data in the database, which may be incomplete.
Timeline
Score : 0 - 0, 0 - 3, 3 - 3, 3 - 6, 8 - 6, 10 - 6, 10 - 9, 13 - 9, 13 - 12Gap : 0, -3, 0, -3, +2, +4, +4, +1, +1, +4, +1, +1
Standings before and after
Before
Champions Cup - Pool 2 Round 3 | Pts | P. | W. | D. | L. | Diff. | B. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gloucester | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | ||
2 | Munster | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
3 | Exeter | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
4 | Castres | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -5 | 1 |
After
Champions Cup - Pool 2 Round 4 | Pts | P. | W. | D. | L. | Diff. | B. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Munster | 12 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 2 | ||
2 | Castres | 9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -25 | 1 | ||
3 | Exeter | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||
4 | Gloucester | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -13 | 0 |
Others matches in theChampions Cup
Round 3
- Saturday, December 8, 2018
-
Exeter19 - 27Gloucesterreport
- Sunday, December 9, 2018
-
Munster30 - 5Castresreport
Round 4
- Friday, December 14, 2018
-
Gloucester17 - 29Exeterreport
- Saturday, December 15, 2018
-
Castres13 - 12Munsterreport
Round 5
- Friday, January 11, 2019
-
Gloucester15 - 41Munsterreport
- Sunday, January 13, 2019
-
Exeter34 - 12Castresreport